Back

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about the data types we may collect and some of the ways we may use it.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Application you agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Application.

 
By mere use of this application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. My Pooja Box, with its best efforts assures that the information on this application is free from any infection by computer viruses or other contaminations. However, My Pooja Box sincerely recommends its users to take adequate precautions at their end, i.e., by not sharing login credentials with anyone else, using trusted anti-virus and anti-malware software, adequate firewall settings, avoiding unsecure servers, etc. My Pooja Box vehemently rescinds itself from any liability in case of any data leak of the customer due the actions or omissions at the end of the customers themselves.

Collection of Information

When you use our Application, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our app to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect the following types of information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the respective purposes.

Personal Information

As a visitor to the Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any Personal Information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. However, when you register to use a My Pooja Box and order products as a My Pooja Box customer, in order to provide the services to you, we may collect your contact information such as your name, phone numbers, address and email address as well as profile information, including your password, details about your purchases and details about your interactions with us. We DO NOT collect or store your confidential information like credit / debit card number, credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details, tracking information from cheques or money orders. Such information is either stored in the device that you had used to make the transaction or with the payment gateway. We do not have any access or control over such information being stored on either your device or on the server of the payment gateway. We don’t access the Information that describes physical user or device location within a latitude and longitude. Also, our app doesn't have access to user’s Health and fitness, Messages, Photos and videos, Audio files, Files and docs, Calendar and Contact List.

Updating your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct, or delete your Personal Information and privacy preferences at any time. This may be accomplished by clicking on the link, "My Profile", where you can view and make changes to most of your Personal Information immediately. For security purposes, certain Personal Information can only be changed by contacting support. We will respond to your request promptly within a reasonable time.

How your Personal Information is used

My Pooja Box collects your information in order to provide services to you, comply with our legal obligations, and to improve our products and services. We do not sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information to or with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. My Pooja Box may use this information to -

  1. Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns.
  2. Administer your account.
  3. Send you requested product or service information.
  4. Keep you informed about special offers and services of IGP and selected third parties.
  5. Administer promotions and notify you of important events.
  6. Investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and/or violations of our Terms of Service.
  7. Meet our research and product/service development needs and to improve our Site, services and offerings.
  8. Customize your experience, including targeting our services and offerings to you

 Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We and our affiliates will not share / sell some or all your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, another business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Cookies

To personalize your shopping experience, we use cookies on this application. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's device for record-keeping purposes.

Security Precautions

Our Application has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines to protect it against any unauthorized access. It is our commitment to ensure that there are appropriate operational, physical, electronic, procedural and technical safeguards against any unauthorized access or breach of data security to avoid any loss or damage to the owners of confidential information. Some of the salient features of information security system are as under:

(a) Use of firewalls, encryption and data leakage prevention technologies to protect information;

(b) Audit of all vendors and service providers and execution of non-disclosure agreements before

availing their services;

(c) Continuous monitoring of our physical and technical environment for vulnerabilities and potential intrusions and implementation of controls to identify and address any concern related to protection of data.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all My Pooja Box lists and newsletters, please email us at info@mypoojabox.com

Advertisements on the App

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Application. We provide end-to-end encrypted information to these companies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Your Consent

By using the Application and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Application in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Amit Khurana

Plot No. 354, 100 Feet Rd, Ghitorni,

New Delhi, India-110030

Phone: +91 -8010288882

Email: info@mypoojabox.com

Time: Mon - Friday (9:00 - 18:00)


Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions on this statement.

Thank you!

Your message has been successfully sent. We will contact you very soon!